emotional states: London design Biennale 2018

A highlight of the global design calendar, London Design Biennale saw some of the world’s most exciting and ambitious designers, innovators and curators gather in the capital to show how design impacts our very being and every aspect of our lives. 

In response to the theme Emotional States, participants from six continents exhibited engaging and interactive design installations across Somerset House. In an exhibition of outstanding ideas and creativity, international design teams illustrated how design can challenge, delight, educate and surprise. 

  Australia Pavilion    Administering Body: Australian High Commission United Kingdom    Design Team: Flynn Talbot Ltd    Supporting Bodies: Australian Government Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade, Minderoo Foundation, Arts Council England, Crescent Lighting. Further support: Lighting Options Australia, Mondoluce Perth.

Australia Pavilion

Administering Body: Australian High Commission United Kingdom

Design Team: Flynn Talbot Ltd

Supporting Bodies: Australian Government Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade, Minderoo Foundation, Arts Council England, Crescent Lighting. Further support: Lighting Options Australia, Mondoluce Perth.

  Berghaus Pavilion    Design Team: Katie Greenyer, Samuel Whitaker, Laura Allcott, James Hodgeson    Thanks to; Berghaus, Pentland Creative Agency, Right lines Communications, Pentland Communications    Supplier: Litestructures, Beam lighting, Janek Schaefer Sound

Berghaus Pavilion

Design Team: Katie Greenyer, Samuel Whitaker, Laura Allcott, James Hodgeson

Thanks to; Berghaus, Pentland Creative Agency, Right lines Communications, Pentland Communications

Supplier: Litestructures, Beam lighting, Janek Schaefer Sound

  China Pavilion    Administering Body: Nanjing University    Design Team: LanD Studio    Curator: Andong Lu    Supporting Bodies: Jiangsu Art Museum, Shanghai Railway Administration (Nanjing Section)

China Pavilion

Administering Body: Nanjing University

Design Team: LanD Studio

Curator: Andong Lu

Supporting Bodies: Jiangsu Art Museum, Shanghai Railway Administration (Nanjing Section)

Working over a 6 month period, I was appointed by Litestructures Projects as the coordinator for the London Design Biennale, receiving the incoming design work from the global network of curators, designers and artists planning to exhibit at the event.

Working closely with the organiser at all times in the process, I established the project scope, feasibility and costs, continually developing each project through the design iterations. I then assembled each standalone project into an overarching framework of delivery as a coordinated event production. In all 14 projects were serviced and installed over a 9 day build schedule across Somerset House.

  Dundee Pavilion    Administering Body: Tilde Arts in partnership with Creative Dundee    Design Team: Biome Collective    Curator: Tilde Arts    Partners: The Corner, NHS Tayside, and Hot Chocolate Trust, Dundee    Supporting Bodies: Creative Scotland, UNESCO City of Design Dundee, Abertay University, NEoN Digital Arts Festival, University of Dundee, Epson

Dundee Pavilion

Administering Body: Tilde Arts in partnership with Creative Dundee

Design Team: Biome Collective

Curator: Tilde Arts

Partners: The Corner, NHS Tayside, and Hot Chocolate Trust, Dundee

Supporting Bodies: Creative Scotland, UNESCO City of Design Dundee, Abertay University, NEoN Digital Arts Festival, University of Dundee, Epson

  Guatemala Pavilion    Administering Body: Embassy of Guatemala in the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland    Curator: Cecilia Santamarina de Orive, Cultural Attache AdHonorem, Guatemalan Embassy UK    Design Team: Olivero Bland Studio in Collaboration with Sylvia Denburg - Zyle    Designers: Diego Olivero, Sylvia Denburg - Zyle, Juan Olivero, Thomas Bland, Andrés Velasquez, Diego Reyes, Sandra de Leon, Pablo Ramirez    Supporting Bodies: Ministry of Foreign Affairs Guatemala, Pintando Santa Catarina Palopo, Cementos Progreso, PERENCO, INGUAT, Grupo Buena, Jaguar, Dario Escobar, CPS, Cemaco, Armet, Estudio Lucido, Chapin Films, Ministry of Economy Guatemala

Guatemala Pavilion

Administering Body: Embassy of Guatemala in the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

Curator: Cecilia Santamarina de Orive, Cultural Attache AdHonorem, Guatemalan Embassy UK

Design Team: Olivero Bland Studio in Collaboration with Sylvia Denburg - Zyle

Designers: Diego Olivero, Sylvia Denburg - Zyle, Juan Olivero, Thomas Bland, Andrés Velasquez, Diego Reyes, Sandra de Leon, Pablo Ramirez

Supporting Bodies: Ministry of Foreign Affairs Guatemala, Pintando Santa Catarina Palopo, Cementos Progreso, PERENCO, INGUAT, Grupo Buena, Jaguar, Dario Escobar, CPS, Cemaco, Armet, Estudio Lucido, Chapin Films, Ministry of Economy Guatemala

  India Pavilion    Administering Body: The Gujral Foundation    Designers: Hanut Ewari, Feroze Gujral, Shaunak Mehboobani and Aparna Konat    Curator: Priya Khanchandani

India Pavilion

Administering Body: The Gujral Foundation

Designers: Hanut Ewari, Feroze Gujral, Shaunak Mehboobani and Aparna Konat

Curator: Priya Khanchandani

Each exhibitor had a broadly different set of service requirements, and many would supply elements of the designs themselves through sponsorship or by bringing materials from their countries of origin. Services supplied by Litestructures included:

  • Full service technical design and supply, mechanical design engineering, structural design / engineering

  • Audio visual supply, video mapping and content assembly, electrical wiring and installation, truss and rigging supply

  • Scenic fabrication, metal fabrication, scenic artistry and set dressing, print production

  • Test building of exhibits prior to the event, installation and removal of all equipment onsite

  • Production management, stakeholder coordination, health and safety coordination

  Pakistan Pavilion    Administering Body: Wagging Tongues Productions    Designers: Mariam Majid, Mehrbano Khattak, Ahmed Nasir    Curator: Abid Majid    Partners: Sikandar M Khan, Kaarvan Craft Foundation, Red Line Collection, Suniya Qureshi    Supporting Bodies: British Asian Trust, Nishat Group, Sapphire, Guard Group, Rang Rasiya, Babar Ali Foundation, TDAP

Pakistan Pavilion

Administering Body: Wagging Tongues Productions

Designers: Mariam Majid, Mehrbano Khattak, Ahmed Nasir

Curator: Abid Majid

Partners: Sikandar M Khan, Kaarvan Craft Foundation, Red Line Collection, Suniya Qureshi

Supporting Bodies: British Asian Trust, Nishat Group, Sapphire, Guard Group, Rang Rasiya, Babar Ali Foundation, TDAP

  Puerto Rico Pavilion    Design Team: Muuaaa Design Studio    Designers: Miguel Miranda Montes (Chief Design Officer), Celina Nogueras Cuevas (Chief Creative Strategist), César del Valle, William Hrncir , Camelia Rojas , Verónica Rosado with the support of: Jonathan González, Bianca Montoya , Rocío Nájeraurriola    Supporting Bodies: Destilería Serrallés, Cervecera de Puerto Rico , Humberto Vidal , Café Alto Grande, EDP University    Partners: International Printing

Puerto Rico Pavilion

Design Team: Muuaaa Design Studio

Designers: Miguel Miranda Montes (Chief Design Officer), Celina Nogueras Cuevas (Chief Creative Strategist), César del Valle, William Hrncir , Camelia Rojas , Verónica Rosado with the support of: Jonathan González, Bianca Montoya , Rocío Nájeraurriola

Supporting Bodies: Destilería Serrallés, Cervecera de Puerto Rico , Humberto Vidal , Café Alto Grande, EDP University

Partners: International Printing

  Saudi Arabia Pavilion    Designer: Lulwah Al Homoud    Supporting Body: King Abdulaziz Centre, Saudi Arabia

Saudi Arabia Pavilion

Designer: Lulwah Al Homoud

Supporting Body: King Abdulaziz Centre, Saudi Arabia